9321SC1018 | N.C. Ct. App. | May 3, 1994
[…] App." date_filed="1984-08-21" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-watson-1260749?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1260749">70 N.C.App. 120, 318 S.E.2d 544 (1984), disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 330" court="N.C." date_filed="1985-02-27" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-watson-6706998?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6706998">313 N.C. 330, 327 S.E.2d 900 (1985). We conclude that the order appealed from is interlocutory and not immediately appealable.

The judgment of the trial court remanded the case for further hearing before the Commission. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 96-4(n) provides that in employment security cases "[e]ither party may appeal to the appellate division from the judgment of the superior court under the same rules and regulations as are prescribed by law for appeals." N.C.Gen.Stats. §§ 1-277 and 7A-27, considered together, provide that no appeal lies to an appellate court from an interlocutory judgment unless that ruling deprives the appellant of a substantial right which it would lose if the ruling were not reviewed before final judgment. Blackwelder v.