State ex rel. Employment Security Commission v. Hennis Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] On that date, Congress amended Sec. 1607 (i) by inserting before the period the following: ”, but such term does not include (1) any individual who, under the usual common-law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an independent contractor or (2) any individual (except an officer of a corporation) who is not an employee under such common-law rules”. 62 Stat. 438; USCA (1948), Title 26, Sec. 1607(i); USCA (1955), Title 26, Sec. 3306 (i). As noted above, G.S. 96-8 (g) (1) was amended by Ch. 424, S.L. 1949, to conform to said federal statute.

Appellant cites G.S. 96-8(e), which defines “employing unit.” As rewritten by Ch. 322, S.L. 1951, G.S. 96-8(e) contains this sentence: “Each individual employed to perform or to assist in performing the work of any agent or employee of an employing unit shall be deemed to be employed by such employing unit for all the purposes of this chapter unless such agent or employee is an employer subject to the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, whether such individual was hired or paid directly by such employing unit or by such agent or employee, provided the employing unit had actual or constructive knowledge of such work.” While the quoted sentence had appeared in Sec. 19(e), Ch. 1, P.L. 1936, Extra Session, and in Sec. 96-8 (e), of the General Statutes of 1943, the italicized words were inserted by the 1951 Act.