187 Wis. 180 | Wis. | 1925
[…] As stated in the petition, a scheme of internal improvements of the state is involved. Defendant’s counsel takes the position that the constitutional amendment of 1924 limits the expenditures for both highway and forestry purposes to two tenths of a mill of the taxable property of the state as determined by the last preceding state assessment, while plaintiff’s counsel contend that such limitation applies solely to expenditures for forestry purposes. The legislatures of 1921 and 1923 passed upon this amendment in the following form:
“Resolved by the Senate, the Assembly concurring, that section 10 of article VIII of the constitution be amended to read:
“Article VIII. Section 10. The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works; but whenever grants of land or other property shall have been made to the state, especially dedicated by the grant to particular works of internal improvement, the state may carry on such particular works, and shall devote thereto the avails of such grants, and may pledge or appropriate the revenues derived from such works in aid*184 of their completion. Provided that the state may appropriate money in the treasury or to be thereafter raised by taxation for the construction or improvement of public highways. Provided, that the state may appropriate moneys for the purpose of acquiring, preserving and developing.the forests of this state; but there shall not be appropriated under the authority of this section in any one year an amount to exceed two tenths of one mill of the taxable property of the state as determined by the last preceding state assessment.”
In this form it was submitted to the vote of the people at the election in November, 1924.