State ex rel. Ekern v. Dammann
[…] The objective is to find intended restrictions or regulations of the rights of the citizens comprising the new group, and the new party is entitled to a place upon the general ballot if none is found. Thus it is *404our conclusion that the statute having provided a means by which a new party group may have a separate primary ballot, and having attached no conditions, restrictions, or obstructions in the way of placing the nominees of such a group upon the general ballot, none were intended. We think this conclusion conforms not only to the doctrine of the McGrael Case, but to sub. (6) of sec. 5.01, which provides:

“(6) This title shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions.”

It was held that the rule of liberal construction enunciated by this section applies to ch. 5. State ex rel. Oaks v. Brown, 211 Wis. 571, 249 N. W. 50.