State Ex Rel. Earnest v. Meriwether
[…] "In determining whether to grant the adoption, the court should hear those persons, if they wish to produce testimony, who resist the adoption on the ground that it would not promote the welfare of the child." 2 C.J.S., Adoption of Children, § 39 b (1), p. 425.

Our adoption statutes seem clearly to assume that one court shall have jurisdiction of this quasi-guardian and ward relationship. Section 453.030(1) provides: "In all cases the approval of the court of the adoption shall be required and such approval shall be given or withheld as the welfare of the person sought to be adopted may, in the opinion of the court, demand." Section 453.070 provides: "No decree for the adoption of a minor child shall be entered nor shall transfer of custody of such a child to the petitioner or petitioners in such adoption petition be ordered by the juvenile court having jurisdiction, until a full investigation has been made of the