State Ex Rel. Dunbar v. Stone
[…] His term of office was to expire on December 31, 1978.

The Judicial Reorganization Amendment was ratified on November 5, 1974. Article VIII, Section 5 as set forth in the Amendment made all statutory courts of limited jurisdiction a part of the circuit court in the circuit in which it existed, and all statutory judges were elevated to circuit judges of their respective circuits.

To synchronize the expiration dates of terms of office for circuit judges so that all judgeships would be filled every eight years at the same general election, Article VIII, Section 7 of the Constitution extended certain terms of office for judges of statutory courts.

Article VIII, Section 7 provides:

"* * * [T]hat as to the term of any judge of a statutory court of record of limited jurisdiction which does not expire on the thirty-first day of December, one thousand nine hundred seventy-six, the following provisions shall govern and control unless any such judges shall be sooner removed or retired as authorized in this article: * * * (3) if the term would otherwise expire after the thirty-first day of December, one thousand nine hundred seventy-six, but other than on the first day of January, one thousand nine hundred seventy-seven, such term shall continue through and expire on the thirty-first day of December, one thousand nine hundred eighty-four."

Consequently, Judge Daugherty's term, which did not expire until 1978, was extended under Section 7 until December 31, 1984.

Judge Daugherty died on February 11, 1975. At the date of his death, nine years and ten months of the term remained.