State ex rel. Duesing v. Lechner
[…] Sec. 17.03, Stats., among other things provides:

“Any public office, including offices of cities, villages and school districts, however organized, shall become vacant upon the happening of either of the following events: . . .
“(7) The neglect or refusal of any person elected or appointed ... to any office to take and file his official oath or to execute or renew his official bond, if required, or to file the same or either thereof in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.”

Under the provisions of sub. (4) (e), sec. 19.01, Stats., the oaths of all town officers’elected or appointed, except the town clerk, shall be filed in the office of the town clerk; and sub. (5) of sec. 19.01 provides: “Every public officer required to file an official oath or an official bond shall file the same before entering upon the duties of his office; and when both are required, both shall be filed at the same time.”

Under the general demurrer herein interposed, all the material allegations of the complaint must be deemed as true. Defendant’s counsel even goes further, and admits the actual truth of the allegations contained in the complaint.