State Ex Rel. Dowe v. Circuit Court for Waukesha County
[…] A different circumstance is presented if a circuit court judge, rather than a court commissioner, presides at the bindover and that same judge is scheduled to review the bindover (as may be the case in single judge jurisdictions). However, this does not dictate a different result. When this is the case the defendant may exercise two options in order to avoid review by the same judge. First and foremost, the defendant has a right to a judicial substitution under sec. 971.20(4), Stats. Section 971.20 states in relevant part:

(2) ONE SUBSTITUTION. In any criminal action, the defendant has a right to only one substitution of a judge, except under sub. (7). The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in this section.
..
*735 (4) SUBSTITUTION OF TRIAL JUDGE ORIGINALLY ASSIGNED. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

Under this statute, a defendant has a right to a judicial substitution if the defendant makes a request after the preliminary examination and before he or she is arraigned or makes any motion before the court.