State Ex Rel. Dowe v. Circuit Court for Waukesha County
[…] Therefore, we hold that a motion to dismiss is an adequate remedy for challenging a bindover by a circuit court judge, and thus habeas corpus is not available for that purpose.

In light of our conclusion, one may wonder if by our decision, we have made a distinction without a difference by requiring a defendant to bring a motion to dismiss rather than a petition for habeas corpus. An obvious answer is the forum in which relief under habeas corpus may be granted. Section 782.03, Stats., provides that a writ of habeas corpus may be made to:

[T]he supreme court, the court of appeals or the circuit court of the county, or to any justice or judge of the supreme court, court of appeals or circuit court or to any court commissioner, within the county where the prisoner is detained; or if there is no judge within the county, or for any cause he or she is incapable of acting, or has refused to grant the writ, then to some judge residing in an adjoining county ....

In contrast, a motion to dismiss must be made to the criminal court in which the case has been assigned. See secs. 972.11 and 807.02, Stats.