State ex rel. Doniphan Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Doniphan’s remaining contention is a charge that the action of the Commission in denying Doniphan’s offer, made at the second hearing, to prove that it had “a proposal to make to the people in the Three Mile Strip which it deems to be better for the proposed customers than the provisions of the tariff itself” was unreasonable and improper and constitutes material and reversible error. This complaint was not contained in Doniphan’s application for a rehearing as a ground on which it considered the Commission’s action to be unlawful, unjust or unreasonable. It is provided by Section 386.500 V.A.M.S. that “Such application (to the Commission for a rehearing) shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the applicant considers said order or decision to be unlawful, unjust, or unreasonable. No corporation or person or public utility shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in said application”. By force of this statute, we are precluded from considering the assignment. State ex rel. City of West Plains v. Public Service Commission, Mo.Sup., 310 S.W.2d 925.