State ex rel. Doniphan Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Section 392.260 V.A.M.S. has its counterpart in Section 393.170 V.A.M.S., contained in Chapter 393 of the Public Service Commission Law specially applicable to gas, electrical and water companies. Section 393.170 contains the following provisions: “1. No gas corporation, electrical corporation or water corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant, electric plant or water system without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission. * * * 3. The commission shall have the power to grant the permission and approval herein specified whenever it shall after due hearing determine that such construction or such exercise of the right, privilege or franchise is necessary or convenient for the public service”.

In Public Service Commission v. Kansas City Power & Light Co., 325 Mo. 1217, 31 S.W.2d 67, the Supreme Court construed present Section 393.170, in connection with other pertinent provisions of the Public Service Commission Law, and reached the following conclusions: