State ex rel. Donelon v. Division of Employment Security
[…] See Click, 609 F.Supp. 1199; Mathews, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18. DES provided Appellant with a written notice, an explanation and an opportunity to tell his side of the story.2

3. Post-Suspension Process

Next, Appellant argues that he was not provided with an appropriate hearing or appeal process after his three-day suspension. Appellant bases this claim on the fact that § 36.390 and 1 CSR 20-3.070(3) does not provide a hearing for suspension of five days or less, and that the grievance procedure is inadequate. Section 36.390.5 states:

“Any regular employee who is dismissed or involuntarily demoted for cause or suspended for more than five working days may appeal in writing to the board within thirty days after the effective date thereof, *877setting forth in substance the employee’s reasons for claiming that the dismissal, suspension or demotion was for political, religious, or racial reasons, or not for the good of the service.

Appellant first claims that the DES suspension process was not introduced into evidence. However, Gage’s testimony at the hearing explained the whole suspension process up to what needs to be put in a suspension letter, when the judge stated that he had heard all he needed to hear in the case.