State ex rel. Donaldson v. Athens City School District Board of Education
[…] The board argues that no evidence in the record establishes Donaldson’s status as an administrator and, therefore, that the court of appeals erred in finding that there was no dispute as to this material fact. The board complains that *148Donaldson was not shown to possess certain teaching certificates described in the R.C. 3319.02(A) definition of “other administrator.” As Donaldson points out, however, these certificates are not the only indicia in the definition of “other administrator”:

“As used in this section, ‘other administrator’ means any employee in a position for which a board of education requires a certificate of the type described by division (I) [supervisor/teacher for kindergarten to twelve], (M) [pupil-personnel workers], or (0) [educational administrative specialists] of section 3319.22 of the Revised Code, * * * or any other employee, except the superintendent, whose job duties enable him to be considered as either a ‘supervisor’ or a ‘management level employee,’ as defined in section 1*117.01 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)

In a letter dated August 4, 1987, the school superintendent declared Donaldson and others to be “supervisors (administrators)” pursuant to R.C. 4117.01 and “exempt from Civil Service.”