State ex rel. Donaldson v. Athens City School District Board of Education
[…] Fourth, did the court of appeals err by not applying the doctrines of laches, collateral estoppel or res judicata to deny the writ?

For the reasons that follow, we hold that the court of appeals did not err in granting the writ. Accordingly, we affirm.

R.C. 3319.02 and “Other Administrator” Status

The court of appeals found that the board of education had a clear duty to continue Donaldson’s employment under R.C. 3319.02, the relevant portions of which have not changed since 1988. R.C. 3319.02(C) provides in part:

“An assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator is, at the expiration of his current term of employment, deemed reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board of education, unless he notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, or unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which his contract of employment expires, either reemploys him for a succeeding term or gives him written notice of its intention not to reemploy him. The term of reemployment of a person remployed under this paragraph shall be one year, except that if such person has been employed by the school district as assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator for three years or more, the term of employment shall be two years.” (Emphasis added.)

We have held that written and timely notice is mandatory under R.C. 3319.-02(C) and that noncompliance results in renewal of the contract. State ex rel. Luckey v. Etheridge (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 404, 583 N.E.2d 960, syllabus; State ex rel.