60 W. Va. 339 | W. Va. | 1906
[…] Section 24 of article VIII. of the Constitution provides that the county courts shall, “under such regulation as may be prescribed by law, have the superitendence and administration of the internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties, including the establishment and regulation of roads, ways, bridges, public landings, ferries and mills, with authority to lay and disburse the county levies.” Section 7 of article X., relating to the subjects of taxation and finance, reads as follows;
“County authorities shall never assess taxes, in any one year, the aggregate of which shall exceed ninety-five cents per one hundred dollars valuation, except for the support of free schools; payment of indebtness existing at the time of the adoption of this Constitution; and for the payment of any indebtedness with the interest thereon, created under the succeeding section, unless such assessment, with all questions involving the increase of such aggregate, shall have been submitted to the vote of the people of the county, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against it.”