60 W. Va. 339 | W. Va. | 1906
[…] No clause of the Constitution either in express terms or by necessary implication, denies to the law making body the exercise of this species of legislative power, which must reside in it, if it has. not been taken away.
Invalidity of the limiting statute, enforcement of which is here sought, is predicated on the further ground that it is-violative, in two respects, of that clause of section 39 of article VI. of the Constitution which declares' that “In no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper and can be made applicable to the case.” Instead of prescribing a uniform rate for each county, as. the limit of the power of taxation, so that each county may raise taxes proportionate with its taxable wealth, the-Act adopts an arbitrary basis for each county, viz., the-amount of money raised for county purposes in the year-1904, and