142 W. Va. 451 | W. Va. | 1956
[…] In 1911, the Supreme Court of Delaware, in Brooks v. State ex rel. Richards, 79 Atl. 790, construed a constitutional provision of that state, adopted in 1897, to determine the validity of a subsequent statute by which the holders of preferred stock in corporations were deprived of voting rights. The Delaware Constitution directed that: “in all elections for directors or managers of stock corporations, each shareholder shall be entitled to one vote for each share of stock he may hold.” It is interesting to compare that constitutional provision with the first part of Article XI, Section 4, of the Constitution of this State: “The Legislature shall provide by law that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies, every stockholder shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, for the number of shares of stock owned by him, * *
The Delaware court held the statute unconstitutional and rejected the contention of the defendant in error that the provision of the Delaware Constitution really