142 W. Va. 451 | W. Va. | 1956
[…] It was not until twenty-nine years after the adoption of the constitutional provision that the Legislature first inserted the phrase “and entitled to a vote.” Furthermore, there is nothing in this record to indicate an administrative interpretation of Section 4 by the Secretary of State by issuing charters to incorporated companies which authorized the denial of voting rights to any person who owned stock therein until thirty-one years after this Section was adopted.
This Court finds that Article XI, Section 4, of the Constitution of the State, is clear and unambiguous, and there is no occasion to resort to the rules of construction in ascertaining its meaning. The Legislature was directed in plain and simple language to “provide by law that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies, every stockholder shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, for the number of shares of stock owned by him, for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected,* * *.” There was nothing new in the provision that every stockholder should have the right to cast one vote for every share of stock which he held, since that had been provided generally by the Code of 1868, but, in view of the varied provisions upon this subject prior to that time, the members