142 W. Va. 451 | W. Va. | 1956
[…] Code, 31-1-66: “In all elections of directors of corporations each stockholder shall have the right to cast one.*454 vote for each share of stock owned by him and entitled to a vote, * * *; and on any other question to be determined by a vote of shares at any meeting of stockholders each stockholder shall be entitled to one vote for each share of stock owned by him and entitled to a vote, * * * »
Article XI, Section 4, of the Constitution of West Virginia provides: “The Legislature shall provide by law that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies, every stockholder shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, for the number of shares of stock owned by him, for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected, or to cumu-late said shares, and give one candidate as many votes as the number of directors multiplied by the number of his shares of stock, shall equal, or to distribute them on the same principle among as many candidates as he shall think fit: and such directors or managers shall not be elected in any other manner.”
By his demurrer to the petition of the relator, the respondent admits all of the facts well pleaded therein.