511 A.2d 382 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1986
[…] 511 A.2d 382 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1986
The issue here is the interest rate to be paid by the State on the portion of the condemnation award which exceeded the State’s deposit and the date from which the interest should run.
10 Del. C. § 6113 provides that in a condemnation proceeding “[ijnterest shall accrue on the award from the date of taking possession or from the date of the award, whichever first occurs.”
In this case, determination of the “date of taking possession” is not ascertainable without considering • the parties’ actions both before and after the filing of this condemnation proceeding.