and appellant. MARK V. MEIERHENRY CLINT SARGENT WILLIAM E. BLEWETT of Meierhenry & Sargent, LLP Sioux Falls, South Dakota Attorneys for defendants
[…] Article VI, § 13 of the South Dakota Constitution provides in part that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use, or damaged, without just compensation, which will be determined according to legal procedure established by the Legislature and according to § 6 of this article.” The legal procedure established by the Legislature at issue here is whether Clark should be awarded attorneys’ and expert witness fees under SDCL 21-35-23. [¶7.] SDCL 21-35-23 provides:
If the amount of compensation awarded to the defendant by final judgment in proceedings pursuant to this chapter is twenty percent greater than the plaintiff’s final offer which shall be filed with the court having jurisdiction over the action at the time trial is commenced, and if that total award exceeds seven hundred dollars, the court shall , in addition to such taxable costs as are allowed by law, allow reasonable attorney fees and compensation for not more than two expert witnesses, all as determined by the court.
(Emphasis added.) 3 The DOT does not contest that Clark is entitled to prejudgment interest nor does it argue that the trial court incorrectly calculated th e amount of interest or fees.