State ex rel. Department of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Sommerville
[…] Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 257.724(4) (West 1988) provides that it is a misdemeanor if a driver "knowingly fails to stop at or ... knowingly bypasses any scales or weighing stationf.]” Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 257.724(6) (West 1988) also provides that it is a misdemeanor if a driver "knowingly fails to stop when requested or ordered to do so by a police officer, or [by one] authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle[.]”
N.J.Stat.Ann. § 39:3-84.3(h) (1983) provides that it is a misdemeanor if a driver "fails or refuses to stop and submit the vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load or contents, to measurement or weighing [.]” (emphasis supplied)