506 N.W.2d 421 | S.D. | 1993
[…] 1983 S.D.Sess.L. ch. 207, § 2.
In 1986, the amendment to SDCL 25-8-9 provided:
Proceedings to establish paternity and enforce the obligation of the father may be brought at any time prior to the eighteenth birthday of the child. The provisions of this section apply to all children who have been born since July 1, 1968.
1986 S.D.Sess.L. ch. 218, § 57.
At the time this action was instituted, the legislature had deleted that portion of SDCL 25-8-9 which applied its provisions to all children born since July 1, 1968. SDCL 25-8-9 provided:
Proceedings to establish paternity and enforce the obligation of the father may be brought at any time before the eighteenth birthday of the child.
1989 S.D.Sess.L. ch. 222. The trial court concluded that the 1989 amendment to SDCL 25-8-9 controlled and had retroactive effect. Consequently, it denied Serr’s motion to dismiss.
ISSUE
DOES THE 1989 AMENDMENT TO SDCL 25-8-9 HAVE RETROACTIVE EFFECT?
DECISION