State ex rel. Department of Revenue v. Capital Shelters, Inc.
[…] Defendant failed to comply, and the Department of Revenue sought enforcement of its order in the Oregon Tax Court. The Tax Court enforced the subpoena, relying in part on Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. State Tax Com., 216 Or 605, 340 P2d 960 (1959). Capital Shelters has appealed the order to this court. We affirm.

Capital Shelters bases its opposition to enforcement of the order on a construction of ORS 305.190(1), which is the statute that defines and confers the Department’s subpoena power. It reads as follows:

“The director of the Department of Revenue, in conforming to the resolutions or rules of the Department, may subpoena and examine witnesses, administer oaths and order the production of any books or papers in the hands of any person, company, or corporation, whenever necessary in the prosecution of any inquiries deemed necessary or proper in their official capacity. ” (Emphasis added)