126 P.3d 758 | Or. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Mother asserts that the trial court’s finding was essentially a finding that mother had failed to make adequate efforts to cure all of the conditions and circumstances that led to the state’s intervention and that such a finding is insufficient to constitute neglect within the meaning of ORS 419B.506. She argues that, although a failure to visit, support, or maintain other
ORS 419B.506 defines neglect and gives three examples of it. It provides:
“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B .500 if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child or ward for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support and shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following:
“(1) Failure to provide care or pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if custody is lodged with others.
“(2) Failure to maintain regular visitation or other contact with the child or ward that was designed and implemented in a plan to reunite the child or ward with the parent.
“(3) Failure to contact or communicate with the child or ward or with the custodian of the child or ward. In making this determination, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications or contributions.”