State ex rel. Department of Human Services v. Parmentier
[…] See Duncan, 164 Or App at 614 (affirming termination because mother’s appeal “raise [d] no challenge to the termination of her parental rights on the independent and adequate ground of neglect”).

Nevertheless, that is what occurred in this case. Accordingly, we have no choice but to affirm the judgment of termination.

Affirmed.

ORS 419B.504 provides, in part:

“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated * * * if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.”

ORS 419B.506 provides, in part: