182 So. 2d 718 | La. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] Consequently, The Honorable James A. Stire, Clerk of the Court of Tangipahoa Parish, filed a rule nisi in which he is seeking a judgment of the court ordering the State, through the Department of Highways, after due hearing, to pay the total amount of the accrued costs.

The trial court held that the plaintiff was relieved of the payment of the balance of the cost bill amounting to $2,124.15 and in paying the $159.75 had completely complied with the law as these were all the costs that had been legally incurred by the defendants-landowners in this case. The court relied upon R.S. 13:4521 and 19:12.

R.S. 13:4521 is the general statute of this State which exempts the State and other public bodies with which we are not concerned from the payment of court costs and it provides:

“Except as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board or commission shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality or other political subdivision, board or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly, but not exclusively, those courts in the Parish of Orleans and the City of New Orleans. This Section shall have no application to stenographers’ costs for taking testimony. As amended Acts 1964, No. 509, § 1.”

R.S. 19:12, relating to payment of costs in expropriation proceedings, reads as follows: