State ex rel. Department of Highways v. Poole
[…] *542We consider first the contention that the trial court erred in dismissing the expropriation proceeding even though the owner made no attempt to show that the taking was not for a public purpose. In so arguing, the Department relies upon LSA-R.S. 48:460, which provides in part as follows:

“The plaintiff shall not be divested by court order of any title acquired under these provisions except where such court finds that the property was not taken for a public use. In the event of such findings, the court shall enter such judgment as may be necessary to compensate the defendant for the period during which the property was in the possession of the plaintiff and to recover for the plaintiff any award paid. Added Acts 1954, No. 107, § 1, effective June 24, 1954.”