State Ex Rel. Department of Highways v. Marshall
[…] We hold that the provision of 69 O.S. 1971 § 1203(f) requiring that the Department "* * * shall in all cases pay the costs and expenses of the first assessment * * *", having been adopted by our Legislature after it had been settled by judicial construction that the quoted phrase includes the poundage fee, constitutes express authority for the payment of said fee by the Department.

As to that portion of the trial court's judgment assessing additional costs against the Department, it is to be noted that the Legislature has specifically required by provisions of 69 O.S. 1971 § 1203(f) that "The Department shall in all cases pay the costs and expenses of the first assessment, including the cost of the *1026 commissioners' fees and expenses, for their services * * *."

In the same sub-section it is further provided that "in no case shall the Department be liable for the costs on such review or appeal [by either party from the decision of the district court on exceptions to the Report of Commissioners, or jury trial] unless the owner of the real property shall be adjudged entitled, upon either review or appeal, to a greater amount of damages than was awarded by the commissioners." It appears that the Legislature intended that in the opposite event (owner is entitled to a greater amount than commissioners' award) costs would be payable by the Department, and we so hold. The trial judge so held and we agree.