State ex rel. Department of Highways v. Kilchrist
[…] Kilchrist appeals from this judgment.

In seeking to dismiss the present appeal from judgment determining the ownership of the disputed acreage, Sterling Sugars points out that the ownership issue *636is an interlocutory one arising between the claimant codefendants to the award for the property expropriated. Sterling Sugars points out that, after the present judgment, the suit was fixed for trial on the merits as to the valuation of the property taken, at which the plaintiff Department and the two defendants may present their respective cases.

Under LSA-CCP Art. 1841:

“ * * * A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.

“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”

The classification of the present judgment is not free from doubt. While it is certainly not a final judgment that determines the merits in whole, it may possibly be considered that a final judgment determines the merits in part. Cary v. Richardson, 35 La.Ann. 505; Ardoin v.