State ex rel. Department of Highways v. Boudreaux
[…] Upon such deposit, title to the property and the property rights specified in the petition shall vest in the department and the right to just and adequate compensation therefor shall vest in the persons entitled thereto.”

The “persons entitled thereto” must be either the record owner or some other person legally the owner but not the titleholder of record. There is no one else who would be entitled to the amount deposited. This view is dictated by a consideration of Art. 1, Sec. 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which reads in part as follows:

“Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into the court for his benefit.” (emphasis added)

Thus, it is clear that the deposit must be made for the benefit of the “owner” either record or legal. A deposit for the benefit of a third person can have no legal efficacy.