State ex rel. Denny's, Inc. v. Goldberg
[…] The value placed on the meals for FICA purposes was concluded to be a fair value for sales tax purposes.

Appellant’s decision was appealed to the Circuit Court of Jackson County, Missouri. The facts are stipulated. On March 27, 1978, the Circuit Court reversed appellant’s decision. The court ordered a refund of the tax paid under protest, plus interest, and assessed costs against the Director of Revenue.

This appeal was filed by the Director of Revenue on April 27, 1978.

Section 144.020, RSMo 1969, levies a tax “upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property * * * at retail in this state.”