No. 87-1059 | Ohio | Oct 26, 1988
[…] The flexibility of school boards to hire substitute teachers as needed remains unimpaired(Emphasis added.) Id. at 266, 28 OBR at 343, 503 N.E. 2d at 750-751.

This ruling obviously indicates that there was no intention to overlook the mandate of the General Assembly contained in the first paragraph of R.C. 3319.10 that:

“Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed.” (Emphasis added.)

State, ex rel. Dennis, supra, determined that appellant was a longderm substitute teacher entitled to notice pursuant to R.C. 3319.11 and that failure to provide such notice results in his automatic re-employment.