No. 87-1059 | Ohio | Oct 26, 1988
[…] It is a basic premise that substitute teachers are employed as their services are needed. It would be illogical to compel a school board to employ a substitute teacher whose services are not needed.

Based on the foregoing, we hold that the court of appeals followed this court’s mandate and issued a writ of mandamus that was totally consistent with the plurality opinion rendered in State, ex rel. Dennis, supra.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

Judgment affirmed.

Moyer, C.J., Sweeney, Holmes, Wright and H. Brown, JJ., concur. Douglas, J., dissents.

R.C. 3319.10 provides:

“Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed.
“A teacher employed as a substitute with an assignment to one specific teaching position shall after sixty days of service be granted sick leave, visiting days, and other local privileges granted to regular teachers including a salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule.
“A teacher employed as a substitute for one hundred twenty days or more during a school year and re-employed for or assigned to a specific teaching position for the succeeding year shall receive a contract as a regular teacher if he meets the local educational requirements for the employment of regular teachers.
“Teachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis shall not be entitled to the notice of nonre-employment prescribed in section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, but boards of education may grant such teachers sick leave and other local privileges and cumulate such service in determining seniority.”

R.C. 3319.11 provides in pertinent part: