44 Ohio St. 3d 77 | Ohio | 1989
[…] Halak, v. Cebula, supra, at 293, 3 O.O. 3d at 440, 361 N.E. 2d at 246. If he fails in this regard, judgment may be rendered only on the issue of whether respondent lawfully holds the office in dispute. R.C. 2733.08; State, ex rel. Ethell, v. Hendricks, supra.
The court of appeals found that
Instead, Barr challenges the validity of Delph’s certification on August 13,1984. Barr asserts that the decision to certify Delph was reached at an informal “rump” session on August 10, 1984, rather than at a public meeting pursuant to R.C. 121.22(A) and 121.22(H).
R.C. 121.22 provides, in part:
“(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
U* Hi *