State ex rel. Delcuze v. Office of Human Development of the Department of Health & Human Resources
[…] We are mindful of the necessity for confidentiality in sensitive cases of this nature. Experience shows that much of the data gathered comes from sources close to the family, such as clergy and neighbors, and oftentimes, from one of the parents. The need for secrecy of the source is obvious and if revealed could cause more harm than good.

We therefore conclude that the juvenile judge erred in determining that the Office of Human Development is a “probation officer” under LSA-C.J.P. Art. 60 and LSA-R.S. 14:403.

DISCOVERY UNDER LSA-R.S. 46:56(F)(1)

LSA-R.S. 46:56 provides the cloak of “confidentiality” under which the OHD functions. However, Subsection (F)(1) allows for “case records of children in abuse and neglect and foster care cases to be reviewed by attorneys who are appointed by a court of juvenile jurisdiction to represent the sole interest of the children”. There is no provision therein which permits counsel for the parent(s) to review the files of the OHD. Respondent contends that this is a disparity which denies a parent due process and equal protection in neglected child proceedings.