652 S.W.2d 228 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] State ex rel. Lang v. Hodge, 608 S.W.2d 432 (Mo.App.1980). We cannot deny relator the relief he seeks on this question of law, require him to try the underlying case, and then require an appeal in order to obtain the relief he is now entitled to and on a point on which, in our opinion, he will prevail. See State ex rel. Jakobe v. Hon. William H. Billings, 421 S.W.2d 16 (Mo. banc 1967).
Section 290.140 RSMo 1978 was amended effective August 13,1982 and states in relevant part:
2. Any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter. (Emphasis ours).
This amendment is not by its terms retroactive. If the legislature had intended its retroactive application, it would have so provided. This court will not imply such a provision.