102 Wash. 369 | Wash. | 1918
[…] The provisions of our state constitution to which the Attorney General has attended, and which have a bearing upon our present discussion, are as follows:
“All schools maintained of supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence. ’ ’ Const., art. 9, § 4.
*371 “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise, or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.” Const., art. 1, § 11.
The question calling for the opinion of the Attorney General was: