State ex rel. Dayton Law Library Ass'n v. White
[…] {¶ 32} Second, R.C. 1901.26 and 1901.261 do not specify that these costs are to be paid by the county.

{¶ 33} Third, when the General Assembly has chosen to charge the county with municipal court costs, it has done so with specific language. See R.C. 1901.25 (“The fees of jurors in any criminal case [in municipal court] involving the violation of state law shall be paid out of the county treasury”); R.C. 1901.26(A)(4) (“In any civil or criminal action or proceeding, witnesses’ fees shall be fixed in accordance with sections 2335.06 and 2335.08 of the Revised Code”); R.C. 2335.08 (“When certified to the county auditor by the clerk of the court, such fees shall be paid from the county treasury, and except as to the grand jury, taxed in the bill of costs”); R.C. 2335.12 (“In all state cases, any wholly salaried minor court officer, charged with the execution of a warrant to arrest or order of commitment, shall receive from the county treasury the actual necessary expense of executing such writs * * * ”).

{¶ 34} Consequently, further interpretation is appropriate. To be sure, the municipal court appears authorized to charge costs to the losing party.