State ex rel. Dayton Law Library Ass'n v. White
[…] Upon that determination, the court by rule may charge a fee, in addition to all other court costs, on the filing of each criminal cause, civil action or proceeding, or judgment by confession.”

{¶ 25} R.C. 1901.261 provides:

{¶ 26} “(A)(1) A municipal court may determine that for the efficient operation of the court additional funds are required to computerize the court, to make available computerized legal research services, or to do both. Upon making a determination that additional funds are required for either or both of those purposes, the court shall include in its schedule of fees and costs under section 1901.26 of the Revised Code one additional fee not to exceed three dollars on the filing of each cause of action or appeal * * * and shall direct the clerk of the court to charge the fee.”

{¶ 27} “ * * *