State ex rel. Dayton Law Library Ass'n v. White
[…] See R.C. 1901.31(F) (“Except in a county-operated municipal court, the clerk shall pay all costs and fees the disbursement of which is not otherwise provided for in the Revised Code into the city treasury”); R.C. 1901.26(B)(1) (“All moneys collected under division (B) of this section shall be paid * * * to the city treasurer if the court is not a county-operated municipal court for deposit into either a general special projects fund or a fund established for a specific special project”); R.C. 1901.261(A)(2) (“All fees collected under this section shall be paid * * * to the city treasurer if the court is not a county-operated municipal court”); R.C. 1901.261(B)(1) (“all moneys collected under division (B)(1) of this section shall be paid * * * to the city treasurer if the court is not a county-operated municipal court”). Therefore, the municipal court is a greater beneficiary of these costs than is the county.

Cooper & Gentile, Janet K. Cooper, and Diane L. Gentile, for appellee Dayton Law Library Association.