117 Wash. App. 602 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] 63 Wash. 597, 116 P. 2 (1911).
Poland, 63 Wash, at 600.
See RCW 26.18.040(3) (granting court continuing jurisdiction until all duties of child support or maintenance are satisfied).
RCW 26.18.040(3).
RCW 26.18.050(5).
RCW 7.21.050; see also RCW 7.21.010(3) (defining remedial sanction as “sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance . .. .”).
103 Wn. App. 208, 11 P.3d 333 (2000), review denied, 143 Wn.2d 1010 (2001).
Wulfsberg, 103 Wn. App. at 211.
Wulfsberg, 103 Wn. App. at 211.
U.S. Const., amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”); Wash. Const., art. I, § 17 (“There shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in cases of absconding debtors.”).
52 Wn.2d 456, 326 P.2d 332 (1958).
Decker, 52 Wn.2d at 465.
54 Wn.2d 717, 344 P.2d 731 (1959).
Brantley, 54 Wn.2d at 720.
Brantley, 54 Wn.2d at 720-21 (emphasis added) (quoting Frank J. Woody, Washington Case Law-1958, 34 Wash. L. Rev. 192, 193 (1959)).