State Ex Rel. Curtiss v. Superior Court
[…] State Ex Rel. Curtiss v. Superior Court

249 P. 974 | Wash. | 1926

Lead Opinion

Article IV, § 5, of the state constitution provides:

"If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."

A general election is to be held in this state on November 2, 1926. *519