State ex rel. Currin v. Commission on Judicial Fitness & Disability
[…] He claims that he is entitled to it nonetheless by implication from certain statutes and rules, as well as under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. We examine his contentions in that order.

I. CLAIMS BASED ON STATUTES AND RULES

Relator relies on several non-constitutional sources of authority for what he asserts are his rights to examine the complaints filed against him with the Commission and to depose the complainants. A discussion of each of the alleged sources of authority follows.

A. ORS 1.025

Relator relies first on ORS 1.025, which provides:

“(1) Where a duty is imposed by law or the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure upon a court, or upon a judicial officer, clerk, bailiff, sheriff, constable or other officer, which requires or prohibits the performance of an act or series of acts in matters relating to the administration of justice in a court, it is the duty of the judicial officer or officers of the court, and each of them, to require the officer upon whom the duty is imposed to perform or refrain from performing the act or series of acts.
*534“(2) Matters relating to the administration of justice include, but are not limited to, the selection and empaneling of juries, the conduct of trials, the entry and docketing of judgments and all other matters touching the conduct of proceedings in courts of this state.
“(3) The duty imposed by subsection (1) of this section may be enforced by writ of mandamus.”

Relator appears to rely on that statute primarily to justify our accepting this case as a proper subject of mandamus, but he also seems to imply that the statute creates substantive duties pertinent to the proceeding. If the latter argument is intended, it is mistaken.