State ex rel. Coyne v. Todia
[…] In all such prosecutions and cases, the court shall proceed to a final determination of the prosecution or case.”

R.C. 2733.01 provides:

“A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state:

“(A) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise, within this state, or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state;

“(B) Against a public officer, civil or military, who does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office;

“(C) Against an association of persons who act as a corporation within this state without being legally incorporated.”