State ex rel. Coyne v. Todia
[…] Per Curiam.

I

Respondents construe R.C. 1901.0211 and 1905.01 to permit a *233municipal court to divest a mayor’s court of jurisdiction by having a judge of the municipal court sit in the municipal corporation currently within the municipal court’s territorial jurisdiction. Relators contend that these statutes should not be so construed. We agree with relators and hereby grant a peremptory writ of prohibition prohibiting respondents from enforcing Rule 21 of the Berea Municipal Court and the journal entries made in connection with it. We also dismiss respondents’ counterclaims.

R.C. 1901.021 contains no specific authority for respondents to sit in the relators-municipal corporations named in Rule 21. Therefore, respondents must rely on the general authority of R.C. 1901.021(A):

“The judge or judges of any municipal court having territorial jurisdiction outside the corporate limits of the municipal corporation in which it is located may sit outside the corporate limits of the municipal corporation within the area of its territorial jurisdiction.”

Thus, respondents have authority to sit in Brook Park, Olmsted Falls, and Strongsville. The question is whether their decision to sit there divests the mayor’s courts of jurisdiction.