42 S.E.2d 31 | W. Va. | 1947
[…] See Barry v. Truax,
The pertinent portion of Article III, Section 14, of the Constitution of this State provides: "Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offense was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county." This language clearly requires that the trial be by a jury of twelve men and that it be held in the county of the alleged offense, unless removed, upon the petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, to another *733 county.