State ex rel. Corrigan v. Perk
[…] State ex rel. Corrigan v. Perk

19 Ohio St. 2d 1 | Ohio | 1969

Lead Opinion

Per Curiam.

Section 1g of Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides in pertinent part:

“* # * Each signer of any * * * referendum petition must be an elector of the state and shall place on such petition after his name the date of signing and his place of residence. A signer residing outside of a municipality shall state the township and county in which he resides. A resident of a municipality shall state in addition to the name of such municipality, the street and number, if any, of his residence and the ward and precinct in which the same is located. # * *”

Section 305.32 of the Revised Code, provides in part: