State ex rel. Compass Corp. v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] “(c) Does not include a decision by a school district to close a school.
U* * * * *
“(12) ‘Limited land use decision’ is a final decision or determination made by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary which concerns:
“(a) The approved or denial of a subdivision or partition, as described in ORS chapter 92.
*544“(b) The approval or denial of an application based on discretionary standards designed to regulate the physical characteristics of a use permitted outright, including but not limited to site review and design review.”

ORS 197.829 provides:

“The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that- the local government’s interpretation:
*545“ (1) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(2) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(3) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or
“(4) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation implements.”