State ex rel. Compass Corp. v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] We held that circuit courts do not have jurisdiction under ORS 215.428(7) when the underlying application requires a comprehensive plan amendment. Edney v. Columbia County Board of Commissioners, supra, 318 Or at 144. Because the Edney application required such an amendment, we did not reach the issue of whether a circuit court loses jurisdiction to issue the writ when a county takes final action during the pendency of the mandamus proceeding. Id. at 142.

ORS 197.825 provides:

“(1) Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.
“(2) The jurisdiction of the board:
“(a) Is limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review;
“(b) Is subject to the provisions of ORS 197.850 relating to judicial review by the Court of Appeals;
“(c) Does not include those matters over which the department has review authority under ORS 197.430 to 197.455,197.649 and 197.650;
“(d) Does not include those land use decisions of a state agency over which the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction for initial judicial review under ORS 183.400,183.482 or other statutory provisions;
“(e) Does not include any rules, programs, decisions, determinations or activities carried out under ORS 527.610 to 527.770, 527.990(1) and 527.992; and
“(f) Is subject to ORS 196.115 for any county land use decision that maybe reviewed by the Columbia River Gorge Commission pursuant to sections 10(c) or 15(a)(2) of the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Act, P.L. 99-663.
*543“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) to grant declaratory, injunctive, or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and
“(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.”

ORS 197.015 provides, in part:

“As used in ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * * *
“(10) ‘Land use decision’:
“(a) Includes: