State ex rel. Compass Corp. v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] *543“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) to grant declaratory, injunctive, or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and
“(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.”

ORS 197.015 provides, in part:

“As used in ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * * *
“(10) ‘Land use decision’:
“(a) Includes:
“(A) A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:
“(i) The goals;
“(ii) A comprehensive plan provision;
“(iii) A land use regulation; or
“(iv) A new land use regulation; or
“(B) A final decision or determination of a state agency other than the commission with respect to which the agency is required to apply the goals; and
“(b) Does not include a decision of a local government:
“(A) Which is made under land use standards which do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment;
“(B) Which approves or denies a building permit issued under clear and objective land use standards;
“(C) Which is a limited land use decision; or
“(D) Which determines final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility which is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations; and
“(c) Does not include a decision by a school district to close a school.
U* * * * *
“(12) ‘Limited land use decision’ is a final decision or determination made by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary which concerns:
“(a) The approved or denial of a subdivision or partition, as described in ORS chapter 92.