State ex rel. Compass Corp. v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] We reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision in that regard.

Because the Court of Appeals disposed of this case on jurisdictional grounds, it did not address City’s other assignment of error. We remand the case to the Court of Appeals so that it may address that assignment of error.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for further proceedings.

ORS 227.178(2) provides:

“If an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change is incomplete, the governing body or its designate shall notify the applicant of exactly what information is missing within 30 days of receipt of the application and allow the applicant to submit the missing information. The application shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this section upon receipt by the governing body or its designate of the missing information. If the applicant refuses to submit the missing information, the application shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this section on the 31st day after the governing body first received the application.”

The trial court found that the application consisted of relator’s original application and several conditions that City’s staff recommended and relator adopted. City did not assign error to that finding.