State ex rel. Compass Corp. v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] On March 22,1991, relator filed an application for a land use permit to create three parcels on a 1.2-acre site. Pursuant to ORS 227.178(2),1 City deemed the application2 complete on April 5, 1991. On June 3, 1991, City’s Development Review Board conducted a hearing on the application. On August 5, 1991, the Board voted to deny the application and, on October 7,1991, voted to deny reconsideration of its decision. On October 22, 1991, relator filed an appeal to the city council.

On January 14, 1992, relator filed a petition for an alternative writ of mandamus under ORS 227.178, which provides, in part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the governingbody of a city or its designate shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals *540under ORS 227.180, within 120 days after the application is deemed complete.
a* * * * *
“(7) If the governing body of the city or its designate does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may apply in the circuit court of the county where the application was filed for a writ of mandamus to compel the governing body or its designate to issue the approval.