State Ex Rel. Commissioners of the Land Office v. Corporation Commission
[…] The appeal before us presents the question of whether change of condition or knowledge of condition in an oil or gas bearing formation is a fact necessary to the jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission in a proceeding to modify a prior final order. This Court has required change of condition in the knowledge of the formation, or the characteristics of the formation itself, to be present before the Commission modifies a prior final order. This requirement *677 has arisen from the Court's interpretation of 52 Ohio St. 1971 § 111 wherein it is stated: "No collateral attack shall be allowed upon orders, rules and regulations of the Commission made hereunder ..." This Court refused to allow a second order to be issued covering the same land and common source as a prior final order because that attempt would be an attempt to void or defeat the effect of the prior order in what amounts to a collateral attack prohibited by the statute.