Nos. 40003 and 40015 | Ohio | Jun 29, 1966
[…] Nos. 40003 and 40015 | Ohio | Jun 29, 1966

Schneider, J.

Section 2941.51, Revised Code, provides that “fees and expenses [for defense counsel assigned to an accused] approved by the court under this section shall be taxed as part of the costs.” Section 2949.19, Revised Code, provides that if the costs of prosecution of a convicted felon are not satisfied by a levy on the property of the felon, “the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas shall so certify to the Auditor of State * * * with a statement of the total amount of costs, the amount