74 Tex. 466 | Tex. | 1889
[…] From the rule so established ifo'would follow that if section 1 of article 16 stood as the only provision upon this subject, and if it should be construed to embrace within its terms the act complained of in this proceeding, the respondent' could not be deprived of his office-upon this ground until he had been lawfully indicted and convicted of the offense.
But we need not go so far. The Constitution has another provision upon this matter. Section 5 of the article already cited provides “that every person shall be disqualified from holding any office of profit or trust in this State who shall be convicted of having given or offered a bribe to procure his election or appointment.” If therefore it should be held that the act of the respondent was within the meaning of the law an offer to bribe the voters, it follows from the section quoted that he could not be deprived of the office until he had been convicted of the offense in a court of competent jurisdiction in a