State ex rel. City of Tacoma v. Sunset Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] In re Bush, supra.

The argument of relator seems to imply that the voluntary giving of a mortgage by the Home Company renders the alienation by judicial sale voluntary. But as pointed out in Detroit v. Mutual Gaslight Co., supra, the giving of a mort*322gage is only pledging the property as security for a debt, and conveying only an equitable interest and not the legal title. The same reasoning was applied in the lease case In re Bush, supra. Our law provides that franchises may be sold upon execution and may be mortgaged and sold under mortgage foreclosure. Rem. & Bal. Code, § 520 (P. C. 81 § 841). Our constitution (art. 12, § 8) provides that “No corporation shall lease or alienate any franchise, so as to relieve the franchise, or property held thereunder, from the liabilities of the lessor or grantor, lessee or grantee, contracted or incurred in the operation, use, or enjoyment of such franchise or any of its privileges.”

It must, therefore, be considered that all parties dealt with the subject-matter with full consideration of the existing law, and that such duties and privileges as the law expressed were portions of the contracts and transactions.