State Ex Rel. City of Springfield v. Public Service Commission
[…] In this appeal, appellants argue that the New Rules are not applicable to them on constitutional grounds and because the Commission failed to follow the requisite statutory rulemaking process.

In their first point, appellants argue that the New Rules require either new activity or service or an increase in activity, or all of the same, in violation of the provisions of what is commonly known as the Hancock Amendment, consisting of Mo. Const. Art. X, §§ 16 through 24.

Appellants argue specifically that the New Rules are in violation of Mo. Const. Art. X, § 21, which provides as follows:

The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions. A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.

A violation of Mo. Const. Art. X, § 21, exists only if both (1) a new or increased activity or service is required of a political subdivision by the state and (2) the political subdivision experiences increased costs in performing that activity or service. Miller v.