State ex rel. City of Olympia v. Holmes
[…] The pleadings put in issue the question of these obligations being debts of necessity which the city may incur regardless of the constitutional debt limit, but the disposition of the cause by the superior court upon the ground that the city’s constitutional debt limit will not be exceeded by their allowance rendered' it unnecessary to hear evidence upon and determine the question of their character in this regard.

Section 6, art. 8, of our state constitution, in so far as necessary to be here noticed, reads as follows:

“No county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation, shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half' per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; . . .”