State Ex Rel. City of Crestwood v. Lohman
[…] This does not leave the City of Crestwood without a remedy. It may file a new declaratory judgment action, to which the Director is made a party, in which it asserts the unconstitutionality of the exception in section 94.577 and the obligation of the Director to administer, collect and enforce the tax. Presumably, the Director (unlike the Election Board) will affirmatively defend the constitutionality of the exception and the issues will be joined and finally resolved.

NOTES

[1] All references to section 94.577 are to RSMo Supp.1993.

[2] Section 94.577.1 provides as follows:

The governing body of any municipality except those located in whole or in part within any first class county having a charter form of government and not containing any part of a city with a population of four hundred thousand or more and adjacent to a city not within a county for that part of the municipality located within such first class county is hereby authorized to impose, by ordinance or order, a one-eighth, a one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half of one percent sales tax on all retail sales made in such municipality which are subject to taxation under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, for the purpose of funding capital improvements, including the operation and maintenance of capital improvements, which may be funded by issuing bonds which will be retired by the revenues received from the sales tax authorized by this section or the retirement of debt under previously authorized bonded indebtedness. The tax authorized by this section shall be in addition to any and all other sales taxes allowed by law; but no ordinance imposing a sales tax under the provisions of this section shall be effective unless the governing body of the municipality submits to the voters of the municipality, at a municipal or state general, primary or special election, a proposal to authorize the governing body of the municipality to impose such tax and, if such tax is to be used to retire bonds authorized under this section, to authorize such bonds and their retirement by such tax, or to authorize the retirement of debt under previously authorized bonded indebtedness (emphasis added).

[3] The Board amended its petition by interlineation and added the following language onto the end of paragraph (3) of the prayer of the petition (added language is emphasized):