50 Ohio St. 3d 47 | Ohio | 1990
[…] According to the holdover statute, R.C. 3.01, the person holding over retains that position only “until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or laws of this state.”
The availability of a declaratory judgment action does not bar the issuance of a writ of mandamus where the relator otherwise makes a proper showing. State, ex rel. Dollison, v. Reddy (1978), 55 Ohio St. 2d 59, 9 O.O. 3d 67, 378 N.E. 2d 150.
According to R.C. 2731.06, “[w]hen the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus. * * *”
The right of Cleveland Heights to appoint Janice M. Jones to the CMHA board is clear and CMHA offers no valid excuse not to accept her appointment.
Accordingly, the motions to dismiss this complaint are overruled. We allow a peremptory writ of mandamus in the first instance directing