142 Ohio St. 3d 392 | Ohio | 2015
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 56} The call in this case differs in several important regards from the description in Hamilton Cty. of what constitutes a 9-1-1 call. Ray was not the caller, the 9-1-1 operator initiated the call in question to investigate a 9-1-1 call she had received from a different person, and the operator was an employee of the sheriffs office.
(¶ 57} Further, the call in question does not fit within 9-1-1-related definitions in the Revised Code. R.C. 128.01(A) defines a “9-1-1 system” as “a system through which individuals can request emergency service using the telephone number 9-1-1.” In R.C. 128.01(B), a “Basic 9-1-1” system is defined as one “in which the caller provides information on the nature of and the location of an emergency, and the personnel receiving the call must determine the appropriate emergency service provider to respond at that