State ex rel. Cincinnati Bell Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] See Davis, 109 Ohio App.3d at 53, 671 N.E.2d 1049.

{¶ 23} Therefore, we consider Hart’s affidavit as evidence in evaluating Cincinnati Bell’s mandamus claim.

R.C. 4903.13

{¶ 24} The commission initially asserts that its duty under R.C. 4903.21 to transmit the transcript in the Time Warner case did not arise, because Cincinnati Bell did not comply with R.C. 4903.13 in serving its notice of appeal. R.C. 4903.13 specifies that the notice of appeal shall be served, unless waived, as follows:

{¶ 25} “The notice of appeal shall be served, unless waived, upon the chairman of the commission, or, in the event of his absence, upon any public utilities commissioner, or by leaving a copy at the office of the commission in Columbus.”