382 S.W.2d 645 | Mo. | 1964
[…] They tell what the product is, what it will do, what dosage is desirable and what its side effects might be. Literature is left with the doctor along with samples of CIBA’s products. The main object in ‘detailing’ the doctors is to persuade him to write prescriptions for CIBA’s products when prescribing medicines for his patients.”
As stated, respondent defended this case before the State Tax Commission solely on the basis of the testimony claimed to bring respondent within the income tax immunity provisions of what is referred to as Public Law 86-272 (15 U.S.C.A. § 381). The applicable part of the Federal, statute is as follows:
“§ 381. Imposition of net income tax— Minimum standards
“(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are cither, .or both, of the following: